Is House Of Tsang Stir-Fry Sauce General Tsao - 12.6 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

House of Tsang Stir Fry Sauce General Tsao 126 oz is a versatile stir fry sauce that adds a delicious kick to various dishes. Made with soy sauce, vinegar, onion, and garlic, it is particularly great for chicken dishes. The sauce's easy use makes it a valuable addition to any kitchen, as it simplifies the process of stir frying and creating flavorful meals. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its popularity can be inferred from its wide range of uses and the fact that it is easy to use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Vinegar), Water, Tomato Paste, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must), Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cornstarch, Olive Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum

Check House Of Tsang Stir-Fry Sauce General Tsao - 12.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

House Of Tsang Stir-Fry Sauce General Tsao - 12.6 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSaltySavoryGarlicky
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingMarinadingMeal Prep
Soy Free? House Of Tsang Stir-Fry Sauce General Tsao - 12.6 Oz | Spoonful