Is Hovis Sourdough Seeded 450g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- added calcium
added calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Seed Mix (12%) (contains Sunflower Seeds Pumpkin Seeds, Toasted Sunflower Seeds, Toasted Brown Linseed, Millet, Poppy Seeds), Wheat Protein, Fermented Wheat Flour, Sea Salt
Check Hovis Sourdough Seeded 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hovis Sourdough Seeded 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz.
About this product
Bread · Loaf


