Is Howling Cow Cherry Brick Road Ice Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Cocoa (Cocoa Processes With Alkali, Sugar, Salt, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Carrageenan And Natural Vanilla), Bordeaux Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Stabilizer, Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Dextrose), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Red 40, Blue 2, Green 3, Sulfur Dioxide, Marshmallow (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate , Citric Acid), Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Stabilizer (Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan)
Check Howling Cow Cherry Brick Road Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Howling Cow Cherry Brick Road Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Howling Cow Cherry Brick Road Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


