Is Hoxy Korean Ramen Seasoning Powder Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean paste powder
  • soybean
  • soybean protein concentrate
  • defatted soybean
  • soy sauce powder

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Yukmat Seasoning Powder [soy Sauce Powder (reduced Sugar (corn Syrup), Defatted Soybean, Salt, Glycine, Caramel Color, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Glucose, Soybean Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Onion Powder, Soup Flavor (hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (soybean), Sugar, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavor, Palm Oil), Methionine], Mixed Vegetable Extract Powder [glucose, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Soy Sauce Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Artificial (green Onion And Toasted Onion) Flavor], Monosodium Glutamate [flavor Enhancer], Yeast Extract Powder, Soybean Paste Powder [ginger, Corn, Ginger Oleoresin], Methionine, Silicon Dioxide, Stir-frying Oil (soybean Oil, Dried Red Pepper, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Savory Beef Flavor [garlic Oil, Brown Rice Bran Oil, Artificial Beef Flavor], Oleoresin Paprika, Oleoresin Capsicum. Contains Soybean.

Check Hoxy Korean Ramen Seasoning Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCooking