Is HSA FOODS CHICKEN BIRYANI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken
- chicken biryani
- yoghurt
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken biryani (100.0%): water,basmati rice(63%), cooked chicken(17%)(chicken breast, modified maize starch, tapioca starch,salt,isolated soya protein, dextrose,stabliser:sodium tripolyphosphate,maltodextrin,onion powder, yeast extract,garlic powder),onions,tomatoes,rapeseed oil, yoghurt( milk ),garlic, ginger, green chillies, fresh mint,pulao masala (red chilli, corinder, salt, turmeric, roasted cumin powder, dry plum(with hard shell), paprika powder,garlic,ginger, black pepper,clove,cardamom,bay leaves,cinnamon, mace,saffron,screw pine essencé,colourants:e102 & e110),cumin seeds, fresh coriander, red chilli powder,coriander powder, whole spices (cinnamon,cloves,cuminseeds,black pepper) garam masala(coriander,cinnamon, cumin, pimento, nutmeg,black pepper,cloves,cardamom, fennel, bay leaves),salt, turmeric powder., for allergens please see ingredients in bold 350g 17/07/21 £2.99 use by: price: keep refrigerated below 5°c
Check HSA FOODS CHICKEN BIRYANI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HSA FOODS CHICKEN BIRYANI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


