Is HSA FOODS CHICKEN BIRYANI Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked chicken
- chicken breast
- chicken biryani
- dextrose
cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken biryani (100.0%): water,basmati rice(63%), cooked chicken(17%)(chicken breast, modified maize starch, tapioca starch,salt,isolated soya protein, dextrose,stabliser:sodium tripolyphosphate,maltodextrin,onion powder, yeast extract,garlic powder),onions,tomatoes,rapeseed oil, yoghurt( milk ),garlic, ginger, green chillies, fresh mint,pulao masala (red chilli, corinder, salt, turmeric, roasted cumin powder, dry plum(with hard shell), paprika powder,garlic,ginger, black pepper,clove,cardamom,bay leaves,cinnamon, mace,saffron,screw pine essencé,colourants:e102 & e110),cumin seeds, fresh coriander, red chilli powder,coriander powder, whole spices (cinnamon,cloves,cuminseeds,black pepper) garam masala(coriander,cinnamon, cumin, pimento, nutmeg,black pepper,cloves,cardamom, fennel, bay leaves),salt, turmeric powder., for allergens please see ingredients in bold 350g 17/07/21 £2.99 use by: price: keep refrigerated below 5°c
Check HSA FOODS CHICKEN BIRYANI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HSA FOODS CHICKEN BIRYANI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


