Is HSA FOODS CHICKEN BIRYANI Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken biryani (100.0%): water,basmati rice(63%), cooked chicken(17%)(chicken breast, modified maize starch, tapioca starch,salt,isolated soya protein, dextrose,stabliser:sodium tripolyphosphate,maltodextrin,onion powder, yeast extract,garlic powder),onions,tomatoes,rapeseed oil, yoghurt( milk ),garlic, ginger, green chillies, fresh mint,pulao masala (red chilli, corinder, salt, turmeric, roasted cumin powder, dry plum(with hard shell), paprika powder,garlic,ginger, black pepper,clove,cardamom,bay leaves,cinnamon, mace,saffron,screw pine essencé,colourants:e102 & e110),cumin seeds, fresh coriander, red chilli powder,coriander powder, whole spices (cinnamon,cloves,cuminseeds,black pepper) garam masala(coriander,cinnamon, cumin, pimento, nutmeg,black pepper,cloves,cardamom, fennel, bay leaves),salt, turmeric powder., for allergens please see ingredients in bold 350g 17/07/21 £2.99 use by: price: keep refrigerated below 5°c

Check HSA FOODS CHICKEN BIRYANI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch