Is HSA FOODS CHICKEN BIRYANI Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken biryani (100.0%): water,basmati rice(63%), cooked chicken(17%)(chicken breast, modified maize starch, tapioca starch,salt,isolated soya protein, dextrose,stabliser:sodium tripolyphosphate,maltodextrin,onion powder, yeast extract,garlic powder),onions,tomatoes,rapeseed oil, yoghurt( milk ),garlic, ginger, green chillies, fresh mint,pulao masala (red chilli, corinder, salt, turmeric, roasted cumin powder, dry plum(with hard shell), paprika powder,garlic,ginger, black pepper,clove,cardamom,bay leaves,cinnamon, mace,saffron,screw pine essencé,colourants:e102 & e110),cumin seeds, fresh coriander, red chilli powder,coriander powder, whole spices (cinnamon,cloves,cuminseeds,black pepper) garam masala(coriander,cinnamon, cumin, pimento, nutmeg,black pepper,cloves,cardamom, fennel, bay leaves),salt, turmeric powder., for allergens please see ingredients in bold 350g 17/07/21 £2.99 use by: price: keep refrigerated below 5°c

Check HSA FOODS CHICKEN BIRYANI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch