Is HT Fresh Foods Market Soup - Lobster Bisque Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Heavy Cream (Skim Milk, Contains Less Than 1% Of Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides And Polysorbate 80), Tomato Sauce (Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomato Juice, Sea Salt, Onion Powder Naturally Derived Citric Acid, Garlic Powder), Sherry Cook
Check HT Fresh Foods Market Soup - Lobster Bisque against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HT Fresh Foods Market Soup - Lobster Bisque in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Fresh Ground Chili Paste -- 8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
HT Fresh Foods Market Soup - Lobster Bisque is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


