Is HT Organics Ranch Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzymes
microbial enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Sour Cream (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Organic Pasteurized Cream, Acidophilus And Bifidus Cultures, Microbial Enzymes), Organic White Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Buttermilk Powder (Organic Buttermilk, Organic Skim Milk), Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Organic Parsley, Organic Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Filtered Water, Xanthan Gum
Check HT Organics Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HT Organics Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
HT Organics Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


