Is HT Organics Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic monterey jack cheese
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic colby jack cheese

organic monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Colby Jack Cheese (organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Organic Annatto), Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Cellulose (the Cellulose Is Not Bleached With Chlorine, Contains No Animal Rennet), Added To Prevent Caking, Organic Colby Jack Cheese (organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Organic Annatto).

Check HT Organics Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

HT Organics Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SaltySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwich FillingSnacking
Dairy Free? HT Organics Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese | Spoonful