Is HT Organics Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic monterey jack cheese
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic cultured pasteurized milk
- organic colby jack cheese
- microbial enzymes
organic monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Colby Jack Cheese (organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Organic Annatto), Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Cellulose (the Cellulose Is Not Bleached With Chlorine, Contains No Animal Rennet), Added To Prevent Caking, Organic Colby Jack Cheese (organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Organic Annatto).
Check HT Organics Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HT Organics Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HT Organics Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


