Is Hubbards Cocoa & Coconut Toasted Granola 450g Gluten Free?

Description
Toasted granola delivers crunchy, clustery texture with toasted notes and a chocolatey-tropical flavor; reviewers cite consistent crispness, balanced sweetness, and common uses as cereal, yogurt topper, snack, or baking addition. Comments often mention occasional large clusters, variable bag consistency, and suitability for trail mixes too, with occasional comments on packaging.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- pu ffed wheat
- wholegrain oats
- oat flour
- nat ural flavour
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Toasted granola delivers crunchy, clustery texture with toasted notes and a chocolatey-tropical flavor; reviewers cite consistent crispness, balanced sweetness, and common uses as cereal, yogurt topper, snack, or baking addition. Comments often mention occasional large clusters, variable bag consistency, and suitability for trail mixes too, with occasional comments on packaging.
Ingredients
Wholegrain oats (29%), oat flour, seeds (13%) (sun flower, pumpkin), corn fibre, rice pops (rice, su g ar, barley malt extract, salt, emulsifier (471), v itamins (niacin, thiamin, riboflavin, folic aci d), mineral (iron)), vegetable oil, desiccated coc onu t (4.5%) (contains sulphites), brown sugar, pu ffed wheat, golden syrup, cocoa powder (1.5%), nat ural flavour, sweetener (steviol glycosides).
Check Hubbards Cocoa & Coconut Toasted Granola 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hubbards Cocoa & Coconut Toasted Granola 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Toasted Coconut Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
PURELY ELIZABETH COCONUT CASHEW GRAIN FREE GRANOLA, 8 OZ
Trader Joe's Organic Toasted Coconut Granola
Where to buy
Hubbards Cocoa & Coconut Toasted Granola 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


