Is Hubbards Crispy Crunchy Granola Almond, Cacao, & Coffee Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oats (33%), Brown Sugar, Oat Flour, Almonds (7%), Rice Pops (rice, Sugar, Salt), Vegetable Oil, Desiccated Coconut (contains Sulfites), Golden Syrup, Buckwheat (5%), Maltodextrin, Puffed Amaranth, Cacao Powder (2%), Natural Flavour, L’affare Roasted Ground Coffee Beans (0.5%). Gluten (oats), Tree Nuts (almonds) And Sulphites. May Be Present Lupin, Soy, Peanut, Milk And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Hubbards Crispy Crunchy Granola Almond, Cacao, & Coffee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep