Is Huel Lite Classic Chicken Flavour Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Dried Noodles (55%) (Wheat Gluten, Pea Protein, Wheat Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Pea Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Konjac Flour, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonate), Chicken Flavour Sauce Sachet (9%) (Yeast Extract, Salt), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Natural Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Water, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Burnt Sugar, Onion Juice Concentrate, Salt, Ginger, Black Pepper, Textured Pea Protein (14%), Micronutrient Blend (Corn Starch, Minerals (Potassium, Chloride, Calcium, Magnesium, Zinc), Vitamins (C, Pantothenic Acid, A, B6, B2, Niacin, B1, Folate, D, K, Iodine, Biotin, B12), Lutein), Dried Carrots (4%), Dried Sweetcorn (2%), Dried Spring Onion (1%)

Check Huel Lite Classic Chicken Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodles · Pack, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SlipperyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking