Is Huel Powder Version 3.0 Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • plant-derived vitamin d3
  • as cholecalciferol
  • as retinyl acetate
  • +10 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Oats, Pea Protein, Ground Flaxseed, Brown Rice Protein, Tapioca Flour, Cocoa Powder (5.9%), Natural Chocolate Flavouring, Sunflower Oil Powder, Micronutrient Blend *, Medium-chain Triglyceride Powder (from Coconut), Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Acerola Cherry Powder, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Kombucha Powder, Sweetener: Sucralose, Bacillus Coagulans. *potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (as Nicotinamide), Vitamin E (as D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Lutein, Lycopene, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium-d-pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Vitamin A (as Retinyl Acetate), Zeaxanthin, Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7), L-methylfolate, Potassium Iodide, Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin D2 (as Ergocalciferol), Plant-derived Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin). Contains Oats. May Contain Mustard.

Check Huel Powder Version 3.0 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep