Is Huel Spaghetti Carbonara Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat
- modified starch
- yeast extract
- natural flavouring
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Spaghetti Pasta (52%) (durum Wheat Semolina), Pea Protein, Carbonara Style Seasoning Blend (8%) (dairy-free Creamer (sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch), Yeast Extract, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper), Textured Vegetable Protein (7.1%) (pea Protein (27%), Vegetable Oils (rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Yeast Extract, Salt, Vegetable Concentrates (beetroot, Caramelised Carrot, Carrot), Water, Natural Flavouring, Smoked Water, Dried Vegetables (onion, Potato, Leek), Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Bay Leaves, Sage Oil), Corn Starch, Flaxseed Oil Powder, Micronutrient Blend (minerals (potassium, Calcium, Chloride, Iodine, Zinc), Vitamins (c, K, A, Niacin, E, D, Pantothenic Acid, B12, B6, B2, B1, Folate), Lutein, Lycopene, Zeaxanthin), Coconut Milk Powder, Natural Flavouring, Sunflower Oil Powder. Contains Wheat.
Check Huel Spaghetti Carbonara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Huel Spaghetti Carbonara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


