Is Hummus - Tradition Gluten Free?

Description
This traditional spread offers an earthy, savory profile with subtle tang and a smooth, creamy yet slightly rustic texture. Commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, appetizer component, or snack paired with vegetables, crackers, and bread. Reviewers mention consistent texture, balanced flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional desire for bolder seasoning.

Description
This traditional spread offers an earthy, savory profile with subtle tang and a smooth, creamy yet slightly rustic texture. Commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, appetizer component, or snack paired with vegetables, crackers, and bread. Reviewers mention consistent texture, balanced flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional desire for bolder seasoning.
Ingredients
Cooked Chickpeas, Tahini (Sesame Butter), Canola Oil, Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Garlic
Check Hummus - Tradition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hummus - Tradition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hummus - Tradition is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


