Is Humphry Slocombe, Ice Cream Black Sesame, 16 Ounce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- cream
- nonfat milk
- ice cream base
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream Base (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Buttermilk), Black Sesame Seed, Sesame Oil, Kosher Salt, Vanilla Bean Powder
Check Humphry Slocombe, Ice Cream Black Sesame, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Humphry Slocombe, Ice Cream Black Sesame, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Where to buy
Humphry Slocombe, Ice Cream Black Sesame, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


