Is Humphry Slocombe, Ice Cream Strawberry Blonde, 16 Fl Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • unsalted butter
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • heavy cream

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Strawberry Puree (Strawberries, Sugar, Strawberries, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Water, Natural Flavors), Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk, Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Unsalted Butter, White Chocolate (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Nonfat Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Egg, Sugared Egg (Pasteurized Egg Yolk, Sugar), Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum

Check Humphry Slocombe, Ice Cream Strawberry Blonde, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Humphry Slocombe, Ice Cream Strawberry Blonde, 16 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping