Is Humphry Slocombe, Ice Cream Strawberry Blonde, 16 Fl Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sugared egg
  • pasteurized egg yolk
  • nonfat milk
  • egg
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • heavy cream
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • white chocolate
  • unsalted butter
  • +1 more

sugared egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Strawberry Puree (Strawberries, Sugar, Strawberries, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Water, Natural Flavors), Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk, Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Unsalted Butter, White Chocolate (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Nonfat Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Egg, Sugared Egg (Pasteurized Egg Yolk, Sugar), Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum

Check Humphry Slocombe, Ice Cream Strawberry Blonde, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Humphry Slocombe, Ice Cream Strawberry Blonde, 16 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping