Is Humpty Dumpty Cheese Sticks Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- calcium lactate
- natural flavour
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil, Sugars (corn Naltodextrin), Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese Solids, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Citric Acid, Annatto, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Tartrazine, Calcium Lactate, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide. Contains: Milk.
Check Humpty Dumpty Cheese Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Humpty Dumpty Cheese Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


