Is Humpty Dumpty Potato Sticks Juliennes Bacon Hickory Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVOUR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALIC ACID, MAPLE SYRUP.
Check Humpty Dumpty Potato Sticks Juliennes Bacon Hickory Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Humpty Dumpty Potato Sticks Juliennes Bacon Hickory Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Lay's Wavy Hickory Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips - 7.75oz
About this product
Snack · Stick


