Is Mccoy's Salt & Vinegar Grab Bag Crisps 45G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavouring

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy bite delivers a sharp, puckering flavor balanced by a pronounced salty finish. Chips exhibit a firm, satisfying crunch that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, party share, or sandwich accompaniment; reviews note consistently strong tang intensity, dependable crispness, and occasional comments about flavor strength.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Salt & Malt Vinegar Flavour [Salt, Natural Flavouring, Sugar, Dextrose, Acid: Citric Acid, Rice Flour, Dried Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Stabiliser: Potassium Phosphate, Dried Barley Malt Vinegar Extract]

Check Mccoy's Salt & Vinegar Grab Bag Crisps 45G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mccoy's Salt & Vinegar Grab Bag Crisps 45G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryVinegary
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Mccoy's Salt & Vinegar Grab Bag Crisps 45G | Spoonful