Is Hungry Elephant Takeaway Tikka Masala 320G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- double cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Double Cream, Milk, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Puree, Coconut Milk, Garlic, Ginger, Tomatoes, Creamed Coconut, Lemon Juice, Carrots, Red Peppers, Cornflour, Paprika, Ground Coriander, Salt, Cumin, Sugar, Vegetable Stock (Chicory Extract, Salt, Yeast Extracts, Carrot Extract, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavouring), Roasted Coriander, Roasted Cumin, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Curry Powder (Coriander, Turmeric, Salt, Allspice, Ginger, Fenugreek, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cumin, Red Pepper, Bay), Turmeric, Onion Powder, Ground Ginger, Colours (Paprika Extract, Annatto), Cassia, Herbs, Black Pepper, Pimento, Fenugreek, Cardamom, Ground Fenugreek, Bay, Nutmeg, Red Pepper Powder, Black Cardamom, Ground Cloves, Cayenne
Check Hungry Elephant Takeaway Tikka Masala 320G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hungry Elephant Takeaway Tikka Masala 320G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato
TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE
INDIAN VEGETABLE TIKKA MASALA HEARTY VEGETABLES COOKED WITH AROMATIC SPICES IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN VEGETABLE TIKKA MASALA
Where to buy
Hungry Elephant Takeaway Tikka Masala 320G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


