Is Hungry Elephant Takeaway Tikka Masala 320G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- double cream
- natural flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Double Cream, Milk, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Puree, Coconut Milk, Garlic, Ginger, Tomatoes, Creamed Coconut, Lemon Juice, Carrots, Red Peppers, Cornflour, Paprika, Ground Coriander, Salt, Cumin, Sugar, Vegetable Stock (Chicory Extract, Salt, Yeast Extracts, Carrot Extract, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavouring), Roasted Coriander, Roasted Cumin, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Curry Powder (Coriander, Turmeric, Salt, Allspice, Ginger, Fenugreek, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cumin, Red Pepper, Bay), Turmeric, Onion Powder, Ground Ginger, Colours (Paprika Extract, Annatto), Cassia, Herbs, Black Pepper, Pimento, Fenugreek, Cardamom, Ground Fenugreek, Bay, Nutmeg, Red Pepper Powder, Black Cardamom, Ground Cloves, Cayenne
Check Hungry Elephant Takeaway Tikka Masala 320G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hungry Elephant Takeaway Tikka Masala 320G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato
TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE
INDIAN VEGETABLE TIKKA MASALA HEARTY VEGETABLES COOKED WITH AROMATIC SPICES IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN VEGETABLE TIKKA MASALA
Where to buy
Hungry Elephant Takeaway Tikka Masala 320G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


