Is Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maya Kaimal's Tikka Masala Indian simmer sauce combines toasty spices and tangy tomato flavors. Inspired by her family's recipes, Maya launched her namesake company with the intention of providing a convenient alternative to time-consuming homemade Indian food. Made with all-natural ingredients and carefully sourced, the simmer sauces have a two-year shelf life. Vegetarian and gluten-free, they are created using traditional techniques. People appreciate the sauce for its delicious taste and suitability for quick meals. Some feedback suggests that it could benefit from added creaminess. Maya Kaimal's Tikka Masala is recommended for chicken or vegetable dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, * Tomato Paste (fresh Vine-ripened Tomatoes), Milk, Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Cream, * Safflower Oil, * Ginger, Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Spices (including *paprika), *garlic, * Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, *lemon Juice Concentrate, *cilantro, * Serrano Chili, *organic Tapioca Starch, *fenugreek Leaves. *non-gmo Ingredients. Contains: Milk

Check Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySpicyButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping