Is Hungry Elephant Takeaway Tikka Masala 320G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Double Cream, Milk, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Puree, Coconut Milk, Garlic, Ginger, Tomatoes, Creamed Coconut, Lemon Juice, Carrots, Red Peppers, Cornflour, Paprika, Ground Coriander, Salt, Cumin, Sugar, Vegetable Stock (Chicory Extract, Salt, Yeast Extracts, Carrot Extract, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavouring), Roasted Coriander, Roasted Cumin, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Curry Powder (Coriander, Turmeric, Salt, Allspice, Ginger, Fenugreek, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cumin, Red Pepper, Bay), Turmeric, Onion Powder, Ground Ginger, Colours (Paprika Extract, Annatto), Cassia, Herbs, Black Pepper, Pimento, Fenugreek, Cardamom, Ground Fenugreek, Bay, Nutmeg, Red Pepper Powder, Black Cardamom, Ground Cloves, Cayenne
Check Hungry Elephant Takeaway Tikka Masala 320G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hungry Elephant Takeaway Tikka Masala 320G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato
TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE
INDIAN VEGETABLE TIKKA MASALA HEARTY VEGETABLES COOKED WITH AROMATIC SPICES IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN VEGETABLE TIKKA MASALA
Where to buy
Hungry Elephant Takeaway Tikka Masala 320G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


