Is Hungry Jack Mashed Potatoes, Country Buttered Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- nonfat milk
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes, Coconut Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Cream, Contains 2% or Less of: Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor, Sugar, Canola Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Color (Titanium Dioxide), Freshness Preserved with (Sodium Bisulfite, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, BHA, BHT).
Check Hungry Jack Mashed Potatoes, Country Buttered against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hungry Jack Mashed Potatoes, Country Buttered in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hungry Jack Mashed Potatoes, Country Buttered is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


