Is Hungry Jack Syrup, Original 27.6 fl oz (816 ml) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A pourable, viscous, maple-flavored breakfast syrup with a smooth, glossy texture that pours easily from a squeeze bottle. Commonly used on pancakes, waffles, French toast, oatmeal, desserts, and in baking or beverages. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, value for price, and occasional comments about artificial flavor or excessive sweetness and leaks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cory Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Cellulose Gum, Salt, Caramel Color, Sorbic Acid and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Sodium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Flavors.

Check Hungry Jack Syrup, Original 27.6 fl oz (816 ml) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hungry Jack Syrup, Original 27.6 fl oz (816 ml) is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsVitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sIGA

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastTopping