Is Hungry-Man Fried Chicken Dinner Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil margarine
  • soy lecithin
  • hydrogenated soybean oil margarine
  • soy protein concentrate
  • hydrogenated soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN, ENRICHED FLOUR, WATER, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ISOLATED OAT PRODUCT, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, SPICE EXTRACT), MASHED POTATOES (WATER, RECONSTITUTED POTATOES (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID), MILK INGREDIENTS, BUTTER, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL MARGARINE, SALT, FLAVOUR (POTATOES, WATER, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER OIL, SALT, FLAVOUR, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, TOCOPHEROL, ENZYME)), CORN, BROWNIE (SUGAR, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL MARGARINE, ACACIA AND XANTHAN GUMS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOUR), SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, MARGARINE, SALT, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL MARGARINE. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT, EGGS.

Check Hungry-Man Fried Chicken Dinner against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hungry-Man Fried Chicken Dinner is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go