Is Hungry Man Selects Classic Fried Chicken, Frozen Meal, 16 oz (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- calcium caseinate
- dried dairy blend
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides with BHT
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fried Chicken Portion White (Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Chicken Stock, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Monosodium Glutamate), Fried Chicken Portion Dark (Chicken, Chicken Stock, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Monosodium Glutamate), Mashed Potatoes (Water, Dehydrated Potato Flakes [Potatoes, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid], Seasoning Sauce [Soybean Oil, Water, Mono and Diglycerides with BHT and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Beta-Carotene for Color (Corn Oil, DL-Alpha-Tocopherol)], Contains Less than 2% of: Salt, Dried Dairy Blend [Whey, Calcium Caseinate]), Corn, Brownie (Sugar, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil Cocoa, Eggs, Seasoning Sauce [Soybean Oil, Water, Mono and Diglycerides with BHT and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Beta-Carotene for Color (Corn Oil, DL-Alpha-Tocopherol)], Acacia and Xanthan Gums, Sodium Bicarbonate [Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil], Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor [Natural and Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Vanilla Extractives]), Seasoning Sauce (Water, Sugar, Seasoning Sauce [Soybean Oil, Water, Mono and Diglycerides with BHT and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Beta-Carotene for Color (Corn Oil, DL-Alpha-Tocopherol)], Salt, Soybean Oil), Contains 2% or Less of: Seasoning Sauce (Soybean Oil, Water, Mono and Diglycerides with BHT and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Beta-Carotene for Color [Corn Oil, DL-Alpha-Tocopherol]).
Check Hungry Man Selects Classic Fried Chicken, Frozen Meal, 16 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hungry Man Selects Classic Fried Chicken, Frozen Meal, 16 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Where to buy
Hungry Man Selects Classic Fried Chicken, Frozen Meal, 16 oz (Frozen) is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


