Is Hunky Dorys Crinkle Cut Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Potato Crisps 130g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter milk powder
- milk
- cream powder
- skimmed milk powder
- sour cream & onion flavour
- dextrose
- yoghurt powder
- natural flavouring
butter milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potato, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed in varying proportions), Sour Cream & Onion Flavour [Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavouring (Milk), Yoghurt Powder (Milk), Dextrose, Cream Powder (Milk), Butter Milk Powder, Yeast Powder, Potassium Chloride, Herb, Acid (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)]
Check Hunky Dorys Crinkle Cut Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Potato Crisps 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hunky Dorys Crinkle Cut Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Potato Crisps 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


