Is HUNTERS STICKS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • stuffed into beef collagen casings fd&c red 3
  • pork
  • cultured dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

stuffed into beef collagen casings fd&c red 3

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
cultured dextrose
lactic acid

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, TERIYAKI SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOYA PROTEIN, SUGAR, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF ONION, GARLIC, AND SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), DEXTROSE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CULTURED DEXTROSE, WATER, CITRIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, STUFFED INTO BEEF COLLAGEN CASINGS FD&C RED 3.

Check HUNTERS STICKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Vegetarian? HUNTERS STICKS | Spoonful