Is HUUG Salted Caramel Oat Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mixed Nuts (Almonds, Cashews, Hazelnuts) (23%), Dark Chocolate Flavoured Coating (Sugar, responsibly sourced Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin) (15%), Golden Syrup, Coconut Sugar, Toasted Desiccated Coconut, Gluten Free Oats (7%), Cacao Nibs (5%), Coconut Oil, Agave Nectar, Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavouring) (3%), Sea Salt (<1%), Natural Flavouring
Check HUUG Salted Caramel Oat Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HUUG Salted Caramel Oat Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
HUUG Salted Caramel Oat Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


