Is Hy-Vee Bacon & Cheddar Sour Cream Dip Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- natural flavors
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural smoke flavor
- +2 more
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Nonfat Skim Milk Powder, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Seasonings (Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn), Natural Flavors (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Natural Smoke Flavor, Food Starch Modified (Corn)), Bacon Chiplets (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 3, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors), Artificial Cheddar Cheese Flavoring (Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast State, Yellow 5, Spice, Lactic Acid, Red 40, Artificial Flavor), Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Calcium Stearate, Palm Oil, Colored With Paprika And Annatto, Dehydrated Garlic), Dispersed In Maltodextrin, Culture, Natamycin, Contains Milk And Soy
Check Hy-Vee Bacon & Cheddar Sour Cream Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Bacon & Cheddar Sour Cream Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Bacon & Cheddar Sour Cream Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


