Is Hy-Vee Caramel Corn Whole Grain Rice Cakes Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • germ removed
  • natural flavors

germ removed

Dietitian note

Germ refers to the part of the cereal grain that germinates to grow into a plant. Wheat germ, rye germ, and barley germ all contain gluten. Germ from oats, corn, or other gluten-free grains is gluten free. Unless the label states a gluten-free grain source or the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet caramel-corn flavor tops light, airy rice cake rounds with a crisp, crunchy bite; texture is delicate yet satisfying. People commonly eat them as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert base, often adding spreads or fruit. Reviews note pleasant sweetness, kid-friendly appeal, and convenient, portable packaging and easy sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice, Corn (With Germ Removed), Sugar, Natural Flavors, Sweetened Condensed Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Contains Milk, Manufactured In A Plant That Processes Soy Products, May Contain Trace Amounts Of This Ingredient

Check Hy-Vee Caramel Corn Whole Grain Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Caramel Corn Whole Grain Rice Cakes is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go