Is Hy-Vee Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enzymes

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Blue Cheese (Water, Aged Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium And Calcium Caseinates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate , Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Garlic, Onion, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color, Vitamin E (Dl Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Beta Carotene (Color), Dried, Contains: Milk

Check Hy-Vee Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing