Is Hy Vee Fisherman's Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar whales
  • oleic sunflower oil
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SNACK MIX (ROASTED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT], GARLIC SESAME STIX [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (REDUCED IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BEET POWDER {COLOR}, TURMERIC {COLOR}]. CHEDDAR WHALES [ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID}, SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL COLOR {ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT}, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, BAKING SODA {FOR LEAVENING}, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, WHEY, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES}, ROASTED ALMONDS [ALMONDS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT], ROASTED CASHEWS [CASHEWS, HIGH, OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT]).

Check Hy Vee Fisherman's Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go