Is Hy-Vee Hickory House Teriyaki Twist Honey Teriyaki Marinade Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, RICE WINE (CONTAINS SULFITES), HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, SESAME SEEDS, SESAME OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Hy-Vee Hickory House Teriyaki Twist Honey Teriyaki Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Hickory House Teriyaki Twist Honey Teriyaki Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Honey Mustard Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Hickory House Teriyaki Twist Honey Teriyaki Marinade is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


