Is Hy-Vee Marshmallows Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, sweet confections with a pillowy, springy texture commonly used in s'mores, hot cocoa, and baking; reviewers note consistent size, enduring softness when fresh, and reliable melting behavior. Customers frequently mention good value and suitability for recipes, while some report occasional variation in firmness between batches and occasional packaging variation.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, sweet confections with a pillowy, springy texture commonly used in s'mores, hot cocoa, and baking; reviewers note consistent size, enduring softness when fresh, and reliable melting behavior. Customers frequently mention good value and suitability for recipes, while some report occasional variation in firmness between batches and occasional packaging variation.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Water, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate
Check Hy-Vee Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Marshmallows is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


