Is Hy-Vee Old Fashioned Potato Salad Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta [to Protect Flavor], Lemon Juice, Oleoresin Paprika [color]), Eggs, Salad Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Calcium Disodium Edta [to Protect Flavor], Lemon Juice, Garlic, Xanthan Gum), Sour Cream (cultured Grade A Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Corn Starch Modified, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate [to Preserve Freshness], Natural Flavors), Mustard (water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Sugar, Onions, Vinegar, Salt, Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), White Pepper, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Celery Seed. Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Hy-Vee Old Fashioned Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Old Fashioned Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


