Is Hy-Vee Sour Cream & Chive Twin Pack Mashed Potatoes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • sweet cream
  • nonfat milk

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potato With Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid), Maltodextrin, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Nonfat Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Sweet Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Silicon Dioxide), Modified Corn Starch, Calcium Silicate, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Dehydrated Chives, Dehydrated Onion, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Whey, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Contains Milk

Check Hy-Vee Sour Cream & Chive Twin Pack Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Sour Cream & Chive Twin Pack Mashed Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyButteryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish