Is Hy-Vee Whipped Topping Light Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural flavors
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Natural Flavors, Skim Milk, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Light Cream, Beta Carotene (For Color), Contains: Milk
Check Hy-Vee Whipped Topping Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Whipped Topping Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Whipped Topping Light is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


