Is Hyde and Eek! Boutique Mummy Brownie Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWNIE MIX (SUGAR, ENRICHED CAKE FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SHORTENING [PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60], SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, BAKING SODA), FROSTING MIX (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CANDY EYES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, EGG ALBUMEN, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR])
Check Hyde and Eek! Boutique Mummy Brownie Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hyde and Eek! Boutique Mummy Brownie Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
KALE PECAN CRANBERRY KALE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, PECANS AND DIJON DRESSING CHOPPED SALAD KIT, KALE PECAN CRANBERRY
BONELESS FRIED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTIES WITH MASHED POTATOES, SWEET CORN AND A BROWNIE, BONELESS FRIED CHICKEN
SALISBURY STEAK IN HOME-STYLE SAVORY BROWN GRAVY WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND TENDER GREEN BEANS - INCLUDES A CHOCOLATE BROWNIE, SALISBURY STEAK
ULTIMATE CAESAR CHOPPED ROMAINE, CROUTONS, SHAVED PARMESAN CHEESE AND CAESAR SEASONING WITH CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING SALAD KIT, ULTIMATE CAESAR
About this product
Snack · Pouch


