Is HYDRATE Electrolyte Formula Tropical Punch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate 12
  • natural flavors 37
  • 256% taurine 100organic freeze dried coconut water
  • 4di-calcium phosphate
  • +2 more

calcium silicate 12

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium (from 389mg Calcium Bisglycinate Chelate (TRAACS®), 48mg Di-Calcium Phosphate) 84mg 6% Magnesium (from 250mg Aquamin™ MG, 214mg Magnesium Bisglycinate) 50mg 12% Sodium (from 1,630mg Sodium Citrate, 318mg Himalayan Rock Salt) 500mg 22% Potassium (from 554mg Potassium Citrate, 500mg Organic Coconut Water, 96mg Potassium Chloride) 250mg 6% Taurine 1000mg Organic Freeze Dried Coconut Water (Cocos nucifera) (fruit) Powder 500mg SenActiv® Tienchi Ginseng (Panax notoginseng) (Root) Extract & Chestnut Rose (Rosa roxburghii) (Fruit) Extract 50mg Other ingredients: Citric Acid (1,200mg), L-Malic Acid (615mg), Natural Flavors (375mg), Stevia Extract (200mg), Silicon Dioxide(125mg), Calcium Silicate (125mg), Beet Root Powder (for color) (100mg). Contains: Coconut

Check HYDRATE Electrolyte Formula Tropical Punch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking