Is Hydrating Electrolyte Drink Mix Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- D-calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b5
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT), VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NATURAL, FLAVOR, VITAMIN B3, (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B5, (D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE),, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE, HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B12, (CYANOCOBALAMIN)., PURE CANE SUGAR,, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SALT,, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM, CITRATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE,, SILICON DIOXIDE, REBAUDIOSIDE-A
Check Hydrating Electrolyte Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hydrating Electrolyte Drink Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder, Pouch


