Is Hyland's Calms Forte Sleep Aid -- 100 Tablets Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Avena Sativa 4X Hpus (Stress, Nervousness), Calcarea Phosphorica 3X Hpus (Restlessness), Chamomilla 4X Hpus (Nervous Irritability), Ferrum Phosphoricum 3X Hpus (Nervousness), Humulus Lupulus 4X Hpus (Occasional Sleeplessness), Kali Phosphoricum 3X Hpus (Irritability), Magnesia Phosphorica 3X Hpus (Mental Anxiousness), Natrum Phosphoricum 3X Hpus (Anxiousness), Passiflora 4X Hpus (Restless Sleep From Exhaustion), Inactive Lactose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Starch (Corn And Tapioca)
Check Hyland's Calms Forte Sleep Aid -- 100 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hyland's Calms Forte Sleep Aid -- 100 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box
Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep Aid Liquid, Warming Berry Flavor, Fall Asleep Fast and Wake Refreshed, 12 fl. oz.
Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep-Aid, Calming Vanilla Cherry
One A Day Men's Tablets Complete Multivitamin 100 Tablets
Aspirin Regimen Bayer, 325mg Enteric Coated Tablets, Pain Reliever, 100 Count
Where to buy
Hyland's Calms Forte Sleep Aid -- 100 Tablets is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


