Is Hyland's Naturals Kids Cough and Mucus Daytime Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural grape flavor
natural grape flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Antimonium Tartaricum 15X HPUS: cough; Bryonia Alba 15X HPUS: sore throat, mucus in throat, cough; Ferrum Phosphoricum 12X HPUS: mucus in throat, cough; Hepar Sulph Calc 12X HPUS: mucus in chest, cough; Ipecacuanha 12X HPUS: cough, sore throat; Phosphorus 15X HPUS: runny nose, chest or nasal congestion; Pulsatilla 12X HPUS: mucus in chest or throat, cough, sneezing; Rumex Crispus 6X HPUS: runny nose, sneezing. Inactive ingredients: Citric Acid, Glycerine, Glycyrrhiza Extract, Natural Grape Flavor, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate.
Check Hyland's Naturals Kids Cough and Mucus Daytime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hyland's Naturals Kids Cough and Mucus Daytime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, Family Size, 20.5 oz
RITZ Hint of Salt Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 13.7 oz
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


