Is Hyleys Tea Detox Kit - 28 Day Program -- 84 Tea Bags Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural pomegranate flavor
  • natural honey & lemon flavor
  • natural acai berry flavor
  • natural honey flavor

natural pomegranate flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural honey & lemon flavor
natural acai berry flavor
natural honey flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Ceylon Black Tea, Ginger Root, Coriander Seed, Fennel Seed, Cinnamon Bark, Natural Honey Flavor, Hyleys Detox Lemon: Pure Ceylon Black Tea, Natural Honey & Lemon Flavor, Hyleys Garcinia Cambogia Acai Berry: Small Leaf Chinese Green Tea, Natural Fine Cut Garcinia Cambogia, Natural Acai Berry Flavor, Hyleys Garcinia Cambogia Pomegranate:small Leaf Chinese Green Tea, Hibiscus, Natural Pomegranate Flavor, Hyleys Sleep Mint: Peppermint Leaves, Valerian Root, Rosemary Leaves, Lavender Blossoms, Chamomile Flowers, Lemon Balm Leaves, Hyleys Sleep Chamomile: Chamomile Flowers, Peppermint Leaves, Lemon Balm Leaves, Hyleys Detox: Hyleys Detox Lemon: Hyleys Garcinia Cambogia Acai Berry: Hyleys Garcinia Cambogia Pomegranate: Hyleys Sleep Mint: Hyleys Sleep Chamomile:

Check Hyleys Tea Detox Kit - 28 Day Program -- 84 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hyleys Tea Detox Kit - 28 Day Program -- 84 Tea Bags is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Tea · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
HerbaceousCitrusFloral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast